phone icon+44 (0)20 7357 6464
divider

Privacy Policy

separator

Privacy & security

Introduction
Mackintosh law is a small law firm offering legal services to private individuals.

As an essential part of our business, we collect and manage client and non-client data. In doing so we observe the relevant data protection legislation and are committed to protecting and respecting clients’ and non-clients’ privacy and rights. Specifically, we act as a “data controller” in respect of the information gathered and processed by us.

In order that you are reliably informed about how we operate, we have developed this privacy notice (also known as a fair processing notice or fpn), which describes the ways in which we collect, manage, process, store and share information about you as a result of you being our client or visiting this site. The privacy notice also provides you with information about how you can have control over the use of your data.

You can use the contact us section of the website to request access to all the data we hold about you, make a change to it, remove it or restrict how it’s used.
Alternatively, you can write to us Mackintosh Law, 103 Borough High St, London SE1 1NL.

What information do we collect about you?
In general terms, we seek to collect information about you so that we can:

  • Administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries
  • Process applications for employment
  • Deliver requested information to you about our services
  • Ensure the billing of any procured services and obtain payment
  • Process and respond to any complaints
  • Enable us to meet our legal and other regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • Audit usage of our websites.

The information that we need for these purposes is known as your “personal data”. This includes your name, home address, email address, telephone and other contact numbers and financial information. We collect this in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data to us directly online or over the telephone, or when corresponding with us by letter.

We also process sensitive classes of information that includes:

  • Physical or mental health details, and
  • Racial or ethnic origin.

We will always seek your permission in correspondence if we need to record any of your sensitive personal data on our systems.

Please also be advised that when you visit this website, cookies will be used to collect information about you such as your internet protocol (ip) address which connects your computer or mobile device to the internet, and information about your visit such as the pages you viewed or searched for, pages response times, download errors etc. We do this so that we can measure our website’s performance and make improvements in the future. Cookies are also used to enhance this website’s functionality and personalisation, which includes sharing data with third party organisations. You can control this by adjusting your cookies settings as described in our cookie policy.

How will we use the information?

We use the data collected from you for the specific purposes listed in the table below. Please note that this table also explains:

  • The legal basis for processing your data, linked to each processing purpose; and
  • In what circumstances your data will be shared with a third party organisation.
Purpose for processing data Legal basis for processing data Third party organisations with whom data is shared
To administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries. To meet the requirements of a contract. None.
To ensure the billing of any procured services by you and obtain payment. To meet the requirements of a contract. Government vat and tax inspectors, external auditors, internal auditors.
To provide enquirers with support by telephone To fulfil contractual obligations this includes taking action before entering into a contract. Initial incoming calls will be dealt with by moneypenny, our call handling team.
To process and respond to complaints. To meet a legal obligation. None.
To monitor and record information relating to the use of our services, to include our website. To meet a legitimate interest in order to improve the services and experience and website for individuals. Web service providers and cookie providers.
To capture photographs to be used for marketing and promotional material for the firm, including our website, brochures, bids and tenders. To seek explicit consent prior to collecting and using this information. None.
To ensure the firms offices and its stored information is secure we use cctv services. To meet the requirements of a contract. Cctv service providers.
To conduct human resource administration to include assessing suitability, eligibility and/or fitness to work. To fulfil contractual obligations this includes taking action before entering into a contract. Disclosure and barring service.

 

Your rights
Under the terms of data protection legislation, you have rights as a result of using this website and can contact us using the relevant section on the website, by phoning us on 0207 357 6464 or writing to the postal address set out above.

Right to be informed
This privacy notice, together with our cookies policy, fulfils our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information as a result of you using this website.

Right to access
You have the right to ask us for a copy of any personal data that we hold about you. This is known as a “subject access request”. Except in exceptional circumstances (which we would discuss and agree with you in advance), you can obtain this information at no cost. We will send you a copy of the information within 30 days of your request.

Right to rectification
If any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct it.

Right to be forgotten
From 25 May 2018, you can ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days.

Right to object
You have the right to object to:

  • The continued use of your data for any purpose listed above for which consent is identified as the lawful basis for processing i.e. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • The continued use of your data for any purpose listed above for which the lawful basis of processing is that it has been deemed legitimate.

Right to restrict processing
If you wish us to restrict the use of your data because (i) you think it is inaccurate but this will take time to validate, (ii) you believe our data processing is unlawful but you do not want your data erased, (iii) you want us to retain your data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or (iv) you wish to object to the processing of your data, but we have yet to determine whether this is appropriate.

Right to data portability
If you would like to move, copy or transfer the electronic personal data that we hold about you to another organisation.

Data privacy and security
Data protection is a key consideration of all new and existing it systems that hold personal data. Where any concerns, risks or issues are identified, we conduct relevant impact assessments in order to determine any actions that are necessary to ensure optimum privacy and:

  • Protect against potential breaches of confidentiality;
  • Ensure all it facilities are protected against damage, loss or misuse;
  • Increase awareness and understanding of the requirements of information security, and the responsibility of our colleagues to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information that they handle; and
  • Ensure the optimum security of this website.

Location tracking via our website

Geo-location tracking, which shows us where you are in the uk, is not used on this website.

General

Questions and comments regarding this privacy notice should be sent to us using the contact us form or by postal address.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who may be contacted at Wycliffe house, Water lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF or https://ico.org.uk.

 

Building Image